Privacy Policy

Advisorsavvy Inc. ("Advisorsavvy", "we", "us", "our") recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information that we receive from you and the measures that we take to safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

We may collect personal information from you through the operation of this website. The Canadian federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), applies to our collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information. We have developed this policy to describe our privacy practices to you, and have trained our staff about this policies and our practices.

What is “personal information?”

PIPEDA defines personal information as any information about an identifiable individual. This includes information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

Why do we collect personal information from you?

If you are an advisor, we collect personal information from you to create an account, populate your profile on the website, verify your status with your applicable professional or regulatory body, and, where you have selected one of our paid subscriptions, to bill you for our services.

If you are a consumer who uses the site, if you choose to create an account on the site, we collect personal information from you to create your account and to contact you regarding your comments or advisor ratings.
We will also use, retain and disclose your personal information for these purposes described above.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from you, but we may also obtain information about you from other sources; for example, if you are an advisor, we may collect professional or licensing status information about you directly from your applicable professional or regulatory body.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Consent

By submitting your personal information through this website, you agree that we may collect, use, retain and disclose the personal information we have collected from you as described in this Privacy Policy. If we wish to collect, use, retain or disclose your personal information for other purposes in the future, we shall seek your consent.Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your verbal consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you have provided your consent. However, under certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information without consent, as follows:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect amounts owed to us;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative or processing services to us (such as hosting services or file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if the information is already publicly known and the disclosure is permitted by applicable law.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

We take commercially reasonable physical, technical and organizational precautions designed to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If we hold information about you and if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; or
  • to protect our firm’s confidential business information.
  • If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about our customers, prevent fraud, check the identity of new customers and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

How Long do you Keep my Personal Information?

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review our policies and procedures. Accordingly, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back often to review the current version.

Request for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at:

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by the privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies of those other sites before providing them with any personal information.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

By using this website you are consenting to the use of cookies which allow a server to recall previous requests or registration and/or IP addresses to analyze website use patterns. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do, however, some areas of the website may not function adequately. We also use Google Analytics. To learn more about Google Analytics, please click here.

Join The List

Read more: https://html.com/tags/comment-tag/#ixzz5iZ7GbenH